Tabla - Población dependiente menor a 15 años

Fuente: Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Censos (INEC)
CantonesAños
CódigoNombre1973198420002011
10Costa Rica82446688449812168071067830
20GAM385642438528606492509965
101San José76314748918321762198
102Escazú10686113041458811712
103Desamparados31351384725949649119
106Aserrí9687119001621314496
107Mora5018452067965880
108Goicoechea23629263183316124547
109Santa Ana661868631024211027
110Alajuelita10325114642402820899
111Vázquez de Coronado701287941728212789
113Tibás12811199011829712648
114Moravia7641110421291211475
115Montes de Oca1135111079109897571
118Curridabat6390107621665713290
201Alajuela39939420306668259883
205Atenas5377486864185454
208Poás4521486279827273
301Cartago28133313604096533926
302Paraíso10546106791785814425
303La Unión10339153082572824370
306Alvarado3698316441383616
307Oreamuno818692041302911363
308El Guarco681583971119910501
401Heredia13694180222961726728
402Barva5679692897319085
403Santo Domingo6796789889707970
404Santa Bárbara4711619091668548
405San Rafael688981291090610436
406San Isidro2578294647654461
407Belén3392404255754164
408Flores2604303441274363
409San Pablo2912415757585748