Tabla - Población dependiente mayor a 65 años

Fuente: Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Censos (INEC)
CantonesAños
CódigoNombre1973198420002011
10Costa Rica66003107972213332311712
20GAM3785962547122242175668
101San José10397152432375928171
102Escazú922158331704986
103Desamparados21374324993314477
106Aserrí620105722563539
107Mora51171313352044
108Goicoechea24383956763410079
109Santa Ana55590018783318
110Alajuelita668115428704253
111Vázquez de Coronado533102125424161
113Tibás1384265353076986
114Moravia630140832935098
115Montes de Oca1348229041265242
118Curridabat570127234215364
201Alajuela414365801262218329
205Atenas693102216802436
208Poás40469812561980
301Cartago24333826753111185
302Paraíso641100023613724
303La Unión745138734525865
306Alvarado2032906011001
307Oreamuno47884317722862
308El Guarco37967014562405
401Heredia1627281360119101
402Barva41981616652675
403Santo Domingo810131624833737
404Santa Bárbara42669514312426
405San Rafael53494419983345
406San Isidro2704089061555
407Belén38970112091869
408Flores3145009911493
409San Pablo23846412931962