Tabla - Población dependiente entre 15 y 65 años

Fuente: Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Censos (INEC)
CantonesAños
CódigoNombre1973198420002011
10Costa Rica981311142433923800402922170
20GAM53221778700713387411582615
101San José128730151330202696197685
102Escazú13418202143461439811
103Desamparados4078466028124049144815
106Aserrí9784176313085039857
107Mora520473511353518370
108Goicoechea35540496577673780458
109Santa Ana7326118422238734778
110Alajuelita12020187724339952451
111Vázquez de Coronado8791146993576143536
113Tibás21407351394847045208
114Moravia11277205883421440346
115Montes de Oca20934256963531836319
118Curridabat8631199204081146552
201Alajuela5224378862143549176674
205Atenas654091211438117570
208Poás526683791552619946
301Cartago347445193983561102787
302Paraíso11094161443217439594
303La Unión12268243105109969164
306Alvarado3583488475519695
307Oreamuno8853140982423131248
308El Guarco6836117402113328887
401Heredia21166340616826687787
402Barva6766111892104428900
403Santo Domingo9817147712329528365
404Santa Bárbara560197581858425269
405San Rafael8590137982438932184
406San Isidro313151741038514617
407Belén475772501305015600
408Flores36065481992014181
409San Pablo351071811376219961