Tabla - Cantidad de viviendas totales

Fuente: Instituto Nacional de Estadística y Censos (INEC)
CantonesAños
CódigoNombre19631973198420002011
10Costa Rica23615035440755677610348931360625
20GAM116950181069297092547800681455
101San José3314044912600078437987373
102Escazú2500470376741474618699
103Desamparados589013891247615003360144
106Aserrí2350362066221276317280
107Mora15801974288660688652
108Goicoechea788011814193673163234529
109Santa Ana154026794629935315840
110Alajuelita1890425569621696320643
111Vázquez de Coronado1810297355191481818174
113Tibás43006788130121942420293
114Moravia1980374278811439618085
115Montes de Oca43106734104531606418279
118Curridabat1560278575071683620641
201Alajuela1144018434296415993677733
205Atenas19102514358464258692
208Poás13101832315564118600
301Cartago769011334182343242241177
302Paraíso2910389559221298515936
303La Unión2200385887742016728747
306Alvarado10001282165329474001
307Oreamuno184028394744907411917
308El Guarco154023694151821111823
401Heredia53406669125002738637282
402Barva140022634237841012184
403Santo Domingo203032195416947712287
404Santa Bárbara133019323680765010850
405San Rafael148028645140999314090
406San Isidro7201063195242186168
407Belén7401482247452036567
408Flores6801214195240056164
409San Pablo6601136260354058605