Tabla - Cantidad de muertes por accidentes de tránsito

Fuente: Organismo de Investigación Judicial (OIJ)
CantonesAños
CódigoNombre2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
10Costa Rica697702689611615619688714790718629605655
20GAM342304308283275249289266303285239227260
101 San José60556048363856425150354741
102 Escazú71310454814975511
103 Desamparados17282118201326262529212020
106 Aserrí125614746496495
107 Mora3192625328334
108 Goicoechea25131515171318161513121610
109 Santa Ana816105995877963
110 Alajuelita11739956812109412
111 Vázquez de Coronado498713491175845
113 Tibás98812101046104767
114 Moravia47544312295445
115 Montes de Oca75364266114336
118 Curridabat48158763666527
201 Alajuela46494443413943313152352536
205 Atenas3235510434716
208 Poás3222811281322
301 Cartago14152110191013121512151514
302 Paraíso1125101621052143
303 La Unión17912131181216171591019
306 Alvarado1001130101313
307 Oreamuno5113252220223
308 El Guarco111105263545353
401 Heredia1216161710191910121812712
402 Barva2621445223363
403 Santo Domingo143357942134355
404 Santa Bárbara5132556113442
405 San Rafael44723104671215
406 San Isidro4110212223511
407 Belén7443344254553
408 Flores7385433223234
409 San Pablo5034022410010