Tabla - Cantidad de choques fatales o con heridos

Fuente: Consejo de Seguridad Vial (COSEVI)
CantonesAños
CódigoNombre20022003200420052006
10Costa Rica2923726139281442956132872
20GAM2312219778209522223424311
101San José76666226640171377935
102Escazú212645707834911
103Desamparados16241246125515651702
106Aserrí226198205289284
107Mora748010296127
108Goicoechea12751028104511961327
109Santa Ana534445473536677
110Alajuelita502435546493491
111Vasquez de Coronado422297294327410
113Tibás858744653783833
114Moravia396369394401428
115Montes de Oca858704809731950
118Curridabat723587686669897
201Alajuela23062009221821582311
205Atenas118101124134131
208Poás5146523472
301Cartago12891072121410861006
302Paraíso180189214220220
303La Unión558515638670643
306Alvarado3429393939
307Oreamuno6546668873
308El Guarco138131188213257
401Heredia1492119111429671084
402Barva189164162170205
403Santo Domingo364380311337324
404Santa Bárbara14314210412378
405San Rafaél128140156141142
406San Isidro97110115134133
407Belén 396355424482418
408Flores11693136115123
409San Pablo8861796680